Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLMsort ascending USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's Ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S1 92188
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant 3 G4 SNR 53284
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50095
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 SH 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus cusickii var. packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout and Redband Steelhead Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Mollusc 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 GNR S1 1345281
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Mollusc 2 G2 S3 26207
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Mollusc 2 G2 S3 32919
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Mollusc 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S2 91045
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
CSV