Species of Greatest Conservation Need

The Idaho Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy provides a framework for conserving 229 "species of greatest conservation need" and the habitats upon which they depend. It is the state’s guiding document for managing and conserving at-risk species, most of which are not hunted, trapped, or fished. An integrated approach to implementing this strategy across all Fish and Game programs will reduce potential listings under the Endangered Species Act.

The Idaho Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy (CWCS) was submitted to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service for review on September 30, 2005 and was accepted by the Service in February 2006.

TaxonId Scientific Namesort descending Common Name State Rank Global Rank
15794 Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon S2 G4
80738 Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) S1 G4T1Q
28349 Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper S2 G1G3
18337 Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe S2B G5
19787 Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe S2B G5
19007 Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl S1 G5
28117 Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly S3 G3
30695 Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail S3 G1
81433 Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail S2 G5T2T3
24879 Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly S3 G4
29940 Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly S2 G4
32607 Ameletus tolae A Mayfly S2 G1G2
23489 Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly S2 G4
15540 Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S3B G5
18111 Anas acuta Northern Pintail S4B,S4N G5
18129 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad S2 G5
26056 Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc S3 G1
22136 Anodonta californiensis California Floater S4 G3Q
17856 Ardea alba Great Egret S2B G5
29789 Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper S1 G1G3
26696 Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper S1 G1G3
32721 Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper S2 G3G4
15544 Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S3 G5
77557 Asioplax edmundsi A Mayfly S4 G4
80477 Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S2B G4T4
18325 Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup S3B,S3N G5
19346 Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse S1 G5
23367 Barracris petraea A Grasshopper S2 G3?
16813 Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper S1B G5
28808 Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary S2 G3G4
27949 Bolshecapnia milami A Stonefly S1 G4G5
17243 Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit S3 G4
19671 Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret S1B G5
17654 Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk S3B G4
19372 Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk S5B G5
19117 Canis lupus Gray Wolf S4 G4G5
22709 Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly S1 G2
30657 Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly S1 G2
32868 Cascadoperla trictura A Spring Stonefly S1 G3G4
18700 Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker S3 G4
21948 Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly S2 G3
19187 Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse S3 G3G4
21437 Centroptilum selanderorum A Mayfly S1 G5
19458 Chlidonias niger Black Tern S2B G4
25224 Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle S2 G1G2
30014 Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle S1 G2
24848 Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle S2 G3
22295 Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle S1 G1
23888 Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly S1 G3
19476 Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo S1B G5
17659 Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat S3 G4
20071 Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin S4 G3
17754 Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin S4 G2
15570 Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin S4 G2
18798 Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub S3 G5
18788 Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard S2 G5
32032 Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian S1 G3G4
22608 Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian S1 G1
82268 Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian S2 G4T1
81756 Cryptomastix mullani clappi River of No Return Oregonian SNR G3G4T1
81945 Cryptomastix mullani latilabris Wide-lipped Oregonian SNR G4T1
82071 Cryptomastix mullani tuckeri A Land Snail (Lower Clearwater River) SNR G4T1
32629 Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian S1 G2
29908 Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian S4 G1
19287 Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan S1B,S4N G4
16351 Cypseloides niger Black Swift S1B G4
15582 Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake S3 G5
18250 Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander S4 G3G4
20244 Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc S2 G1G2
15646 Egretta thula Snowy Egret S1B G5
19008 Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard S4 G5
17473 Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey S1 G4
18838 Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat S3 G4
21341 Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot S2 G3
19374 Falco columbarius Merlin S4 G5
17242 Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S2B G4
32919 Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx S3 G2
32397 Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite S1 G1G2
28056 Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail S3 G3G4
22375 Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail SH GH
15698 Gavia immer Common Loon S1B,S2N G5
28887 Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle S1 G1G3
22847 Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel S3 G3
18640 Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S3B G5
17557 Gulo gulo Wolverine S1 G4
16247 Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay S3 G5
18587 Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S5 G5
20579 Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil S2 G2
26101 Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug S4 G4
19107 Himantopus mexicanus Black-necked Stilt S4B G5
18872 Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck S1B G4
18702 Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern S1B G5
29896 Isoperla bifurcata A Stonefly S1 G3
67767 Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug S5 G2
25757 Lanx sp. 1 Banbury Springs Limpet S1 G1
15895 Larus californicus California Gull S2N,S3B G5
74379 Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub S3 G3
16522 Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull S3B G4G5
19308 Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch S2 G4
16367 Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog S2 G5
15529 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood frog S? G5
18752 Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2B,S2N G5
16458 Lota lota Burbot S1 G5
19302 Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill S4 G5
1344926 Loxia sinesciuris South Hills Crossbill S1
16860 Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx SNA G5
30083 Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug S3 G3
28232 Malenka tina A Spring Stonefly S2 G3
20574 Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell S3 G4G5
33068 Megaleuctra kincaidi A Stonefly S1 G3
19990 Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker S3B G4
29866 Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G3
23423 Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
22167 Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper S4 G2G3
28704 Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
32723 Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper S1 G1G2
20290 Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
23604 Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper S4 G2G4
33111 Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G3
25495 Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
18109 Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse S1 G4
18392 Myotis californicus California Myotis S3 G5
15598 Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis S3 G4
15609 Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew S2B G5
18945 Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron S2B,S2N G5
80060 Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout S4 G4T4
80442 Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout S4 G4T4
80327 Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout S4 G4T4
79983 Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout and Redband Steelhead S4 G5T4
79812 Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) S3 G5T2T3Q
16015 Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee SNR G5
79784 Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) S2 G5T1Q
17129 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon SNA G5
80379 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) SNR G5T1Q
79978 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) S2 G5T1Q
18271 Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat S3 G5
27365 Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail S1 G1
29323 Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail S1 G2G3
25168 Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail S2 G1G2
25169 Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail S1 G1
28287 Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
81538 Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail S1 G5T1Q
29528 Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin-ribbed Mountainsnail SH GH
25048 Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
25052 Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
18753 Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail S2 G5
18792 Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler S3B G5
17175 Otospermophilus variegatus Rock Squirrel S4 G5
80168 Ovis canadensis pop. South of Interstate 84 Bighorn Sheep (south of Interstate 84) S1 G4T2
23206 Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly S1 G2G4
23060 Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly S1 GH
29013 Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly S1 G3G4
22759 Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly S1 G2
18138 Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak S1B G5
18029 Pekania pennanti Fisher S2 G5
17345 Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican S3B G4
18285 Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller S2 G4
24317 Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly S1 G3
17457 Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse S1 G5
15694 Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse S1 G5
19272 Phalaropus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope S4B G5
30655 Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa S1 G3G4
20715 Physa natricina Snake River Physa S1 G1
15618 Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker S2 G4
20015 Picoides dorsalis American Three-Toed Woodpecker S4 G5
30174 Pictetiella expansa A Stonefly S2 G3G4
18080 Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis S2B G5
15699 Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander S3 G4
16128 Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe S2B G5
22126 Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin S4 G3
25428 Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil S4 G2G3
31426 Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil S2 G3
31778 Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg S3 G3
26788 Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper S4 G3
17770 Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish S4 G1
15409 Prosopium coulterii Pygmy Whitefish S4 G5
16255 Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco S5 G3
16582 Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish S4 G3
18963 Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl S3B G4
20757 Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail S1 G1
25015 Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail S1 G2
77596 Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail S4 G5
25562 Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel S5 G4
80518 Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) S2 G4T2T3Q
17769 Rangifer tarandus Caribou S1 G5
15289 Recurvirostra americana American Avocet S3B,S3M G5
19980 Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace S3 G4
15936 Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace S4 G4
16243 Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake S2 G5
19737 Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout S4 G4
18893 Scapanus orarius Coast Mole S3 G5
15329 Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch S4 G5
17968 Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake S3 G5
17623 Sorex hoyi American Pygmy Shrew S4 G5
19993 Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew S4 G5
18888 Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew S2 G4
20470 Soyedina potteri A Stonefly S1 G2
23320 Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman S1 G1G2
21993 Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman S1 G1G2
16464 Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch S5 G5
15831 Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow S4B G5
20843 Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail S3 G2
23097 Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail S2 G1
30044 Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail S2 G3
16406 Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern S2B G5
68090 Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod S1 G1G2
21107 Sweltsa gaufini A Stonefly S1 G3
19288 Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming S3 G5
25285 Taenionema umatilla A Stonefly S1 G3
18230 Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk S3 G5
19600 Tamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk S4 G5
18805 Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk S4 G5
30063 Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail S2 G1
16213 Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher S4 G4
18853 Thomomys townsendii Townsend's Pocket Gopher S4 G4G5
18395 Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse S3 G5
80647 Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse SNA G4T3
28264 Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug S5 G2
80252 Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel S2 G2T1
16552 Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel S1 G4
16823 Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel S3 G5
80667 Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel S2 G2T1
16824 Urocitellus mollis Great Basin Ground Squirrel S4 G5
16900 Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear S1 G4
24946 Utacapnia nedia A Stonefly S1 G3
30930 Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata S2 G2
29127 Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo S1? G1G2
17479 Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox S2 G4
26941 Zacoleus idahoensis Sheathed Slug S5 G3G4
25093 Zapada cordillera A Stonefly S1 G3