Species of Greatest Conservation Need

The Idaho Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy provides a framework for conserving 229 "species of greatest conservation need" and the habitats upon which they depend. It is the state’s guiding document for managing and conserving at-risk species, most of which are not hunted, trapped, or fished. An integrated approach to implementing this strategy across all Fish and Game programs will reduce potential listings under the Endangered Species Act.

The Idaho Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy (CWCS) was submitted to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service for review on September 30, 2005 and was accepted by the Service in February 2006.

TaxonId Scientific Name Common Namesort descending State Rank Global Rank
23320 Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman S1 G1G2
21993 Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman S1 G1G2
32397 Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite S1 G1G2
32721 Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper S2 G3G4
23367 Barracris petraea A Grasshopper S2 G3?
29789 Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper S1 G1G3
26696 Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper S1 G1G3
82071 Cryptomastix mullani tuckeri A Land Snail (Lower Clearwater River) SNR G3G4T1
81945 Cryptomastix mullani latilabris A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) SNR G3G4T1
23489 Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly S1 G4
23888 Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly S1 G3
24879 Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly S2 G4
29013 Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly S1 G3G4
77557 Asioplax edmundsi A Mayfly S1 G4
29940 Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly S1 G4
21437 Centroptilum selanderorum A Mayfly S1 G5
21948 Caurinella idahoensis A Mayfly S2 G3
22759 Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly S1 G2
23060 Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly SH GH
32607 Ameletus tolae A Mayfly S1 G1G2
23206 Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly S1 G2G4
28232 Malenka tina A Spring Stonefly S2 G3
32868 Cascadoperla trictura A Spring Stonefly S1 G3G4
32723 Melanoplus lemhiensis A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
23423 Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
23604 Melanoplus payettei A Spur-throat Grasshopper S2 G2G4
33111 Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G3
28704 Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
20290 Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
25495 Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G2
22167 Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper S2 G2G3
33068 Megaleuctra kincaidi A Stonefly S1 G3
24317 Perlomyia collaris A Stonefly S1 G3
24946 Utacapnia nedia A Stonefly S1 G3
20470 Soyedina potteri A Stonefly S1 G2
25093 Zapada cordillera A Stonefly S1 G3
29896 Isoperla bifurcata A Stonefly S1 G3
21107 Sweltsa gaufini A Stonefly S1 G3
25285 Taenionema umatilla A Stonefly S1 G3
30174 Pictetiella expansa A Stonefly S2 G3G4
30657 Capnia zukeli A Stonefly S1 G2
22709 Capnia lineata A Stonefly S1 G2
27949 Bolshecapnia milami A Stonefly S1 G4G5
24848 Cicindela plutonica A Tiger Beetle S3 G3
15289 Recurvirostra americana American Avocet S5B G5
17345 Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican S1B G4
28117 Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly S1 G3
18587 Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3B,S4N G5
25757 Lanx sp. Banbury Springs Limpet S1 G1
20071 Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin S1 G1
25015 Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail S2 G2
17770 Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish S1 G1
19308 Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch S3 G4
16351 Cypseloides niger Black Swift S1B G4
19458 Chlidonias niger Black Tern S1B G4
18945 Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron S2B G5
19107 Himantopus mexicanus Black-necked Stilt S3B G5
28887 Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle S1 G1G3
30063 Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail S1 G1
18138 Guiraca caerulea Blue Grosbeak S1B G5
18700 Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker SNR G4
16255 Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco S1 G1
80327 Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout S3 G4T4
16582 Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish S1 G1
19007 Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl S2 G5
28287 Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
15831 Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow S3B G5
22295 Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dunes Tiger Beetle S1 G1
20757 Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail S1 G1
19737 Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout S3 G4
16458 Lota lota Burbot S1 G5
80477 Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S2B G4T4
80168 Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep S3 G4T2
22136 Anodonta californiensis California Floater S2 G3Q
15895 Larus californicus California Gull S2B,S3N G5
18392 Myotis californicus Californian Myotis S2 G5
80767 Rangifer tarandus Caribou S1 G5T5
18702 Sterna caspia Caspian Tern S2B G5
19671 Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret S2B G5
17129 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon S1 G5
80379 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River-fall Run) S1 G5T1Q
79978 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River-spring/summer Run) S1 G5T1Q
18337 Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe S2B G5
18230 Neotamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk S1 G5
30655 Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa S1 G3G4
18893 Scapanus orarius Coast Mole S2 G5
15699 Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander S2 G4
30014 Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle S1 G2
80518 Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog - Great Basin Population S2 G4T2T3Q
80647 Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse S1 G4T3
15698 Gavia immer Common Loon S1B,S2N G5
25168 Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail S2 G1G2
32629 Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian S1 G2
18109 Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse S1 G4
25169 Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail S1 G1
30930 Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata S1 G2
81433 Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail S1 G5T2T3
18888 Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew S2 G4
17654 Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk S3B G4
25562 Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel S2 G4
18029 Martes pennanti Fisher S1 G5
18963 Otus flammeolus Flammulated Owl S3B G4
16406 Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern S1B G5
16522 Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull S2B G4G5
15598 Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis S2 G4
21341 Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot S3 G3
15540 Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S2B G5
19117 Canis lupus Gray Wolf S3 G4G5
18788 Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard S1 G5
17856 Ardea alba Great Egret S1B G5
19187 Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse S2 G3G4
28056 Fluminicola coloradensis Green River Pebblesnail S2 G3G4
80240 Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear S1 G4
17968 Sonora semiannulata Groundsnake S2 G5
18872 Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck S1B G4
18752 Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2B,S3N G5
22126 Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin S2 G3
68090 Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod S1 G1G2
25224 Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dunes Tiger Beetle S2 G1G2
18250 Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander S3 G3G4
16213 Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher S3 G4
28349 Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper S1 G1G3
77596 Pyrgulopsis idahoensis Idaho Springsnail S1 G5
29127 Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo SH G1G2
79983 Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Inland Columbia Basin Redband Trout S3 G5T4
19346 Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse S2 G5
29908 Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian SH G1
17479 Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox S1 G4
28808 Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary S2 G3G4
18798 Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub SNR G5
25052 Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
74379 Lepidomeda copei Leatherside Chub S2 G3
19980 Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace SNR G4
16464 Carduelis psaltria Lesser Goldfinch S2B G5
18325 Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup S3 G5
19990 Melanerpes lewis Lewis' Woodpecker S3B G4
17457 Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse S1 G5
15609 Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew S2B G5
16243 Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake S2 G5
16860 Lynx canadensis Lynx S1 G5
29323 Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail S1 G2G3
28264 Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug S1 G2
30083 Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug SH G3
20244 Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc S1 G1G2
19374 Falco columbarius Merlin S2B,S2N G5
16552 Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel S1 G4
19993 Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew S2 G5
22608 Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian S1 G1
18271 Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat S2 G5
30044 Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail S1 G3
18753 Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail S1 G5
26056 Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc S1 G1
19008 Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard S2 G5
19288 Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming S1 G5
80252 Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel S1 G2T1
16367 Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog S2 G5
18111 Anas acuta Northern Pintail S5B,S2N G5
82268 Cryptomastix mullani blandi Oregonian SNR G3G4T1
17473 Lampetra tridentata Pacific Lamprey S1 G4
26101 Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug S2 G4
80786 Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S2B G4T4
15694 Peromyscus truei Pinon Mouse S1 G5
16247 Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay S1 G5
16824 Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel S2 G5
22375 Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail SH GH
31778 Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg S2 G3
15329 Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch S1 G5
17243 Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit S2 G4
17623 Sorex hoyi Pygmy Shrew S1 G5
67767 Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug S2 G2
15409 Prosopium coulteri Pygmy Whitefish SNR G5
16128 Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe S2B G5
19600 Neotamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk S3 G5
15582 Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake S2 G5
81756 Cryptomastix mullani clappi River of No Return Oregonian SNR G3G4T1
17175 Otospermophilus variegatus Rock Squirrel S1 G5
20843 Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail S1 G2
29866 Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper S1 G1G3
20579 Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil S2 G2
32032 Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian S1 G3G4
18285 Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller SH G4
18640 Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S3B G5
30695 Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail S1 G1
27365 Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail S1 G1
26941 Zacoleus idahoensis Sheathed Slug S2 G3G4
31426 Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil SH G3
15544 Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S4 G5
32919 Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx S2 G2
23097 Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail S1 G1
17754 Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin S2 G2
26788 Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper S2 G3
20715 Physa natricina Snake River Physa S1 G1
15646 Egretta thula Snowy Egret S2B G5
79784 Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River) S1 G5T1Q
16015 Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon or Kokanee S1 G5
1344926 Loxia sinesciuris South Hills Crossbill
80667 Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel S1 G2T1
18838 Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat S3 G4
79812 Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin) S2 G5T2T3Q
81538 Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail S1 G5T1Q
19372 Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk S3B G5
29528 Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin-ribbed Mountainsnail SH GH
25428 Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil S1 G2G3
20015 Picoides dorsalis Three-toed Woodpecker S2 G5
17659 Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat S3 G4
18853 Thomomys townsendii Townsend's Pocket Gopher S2 G4G5
19287 Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan S1B,S2N G4
18805 Neotamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk S1 G5
15936 Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace SNR G4
16813 Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper S1B G5
18792 Vermivora virginiae Virginia's Warbler S1B G5
19787 Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe S2B G5
20574 Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell S3 G4G5
22847 Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel S2 G3
80442 Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout S3 G4T4
80738 Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River) S1 G4T1
15794 Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon (Snake and Salmon Rivers) S1 G4
18080 Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis S2B G5
15618 Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker S2 G4
19302 Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill S1 G5
25048 Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail S1 G1G2
19272 Phalaropus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope S3B G5
80612 Gulo gulo Wolverine S2 G4T4
15529 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog SH G5
15570 Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin S2 G2
18129 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad S2 G5
16823 Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel S3 G5
19476 Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo S2B G5
80060 Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout S2 G4T2