Can OTC game tags be transferred to a family member?

I have suffered an unfortunate injury and cannot use my general deer tag and elk tag I purchased. Can I transfer these to a family member so that they do not have to purchase their own, or are they wasted?

Answer: 

General season tags cannot be transferred to a family member. IDFG does have a rule that allows any resident adult person who possesses a controlled hunt tag to designate his or her tag to his or her resident minor child or grandchild who is qualified to participate in the hunt. Nonresident adults who possess a controlled hunt tag may designate his or her tag to his or her nonresident minor child or grandchild who is qualified to participate in the hunt. These rules can be found at http://adminrules.idaho.gov/rules/current/13/0108.pdf section 260.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question.

 

 

Answered on: 
November 18, 2013 - 8:00am